Convention
 


Kansas Fairs & Festivals
2014 Convention Schedule

Register here.

Friday
9:00 am-KFFA Board Mtg (Mansion Gold Room)

10:00 am-KSF Board Mtg (Mansion Dining Room)

12:00 pm-Registration Begins (Main Lobby)

1:00 pm-KSF Foundation Board Meeting (Mansion Dining Room)

2:00 pm-Workshop-Topic- “Let’s talk Concessions”?
Presenter: Sue Stoecklein, Kansas State Fair
Madison Ballroom (Lower Level)

2:50 pm-Workshop-Topic-County Fair Implications of Improvest
(Immunological castration for swine)
Presenter: Dr. Joel DeRouchey,
State Swine Extension Specialist
Jefferson Room (Lower Level)

3:00 pm-Ag Challenge of Champions Contest-(Fountain Room Game Room)
{See program book for instructions}

3:30 pm-Break (Lower Level)
Sponsored by Kansas Fairs & Festivals Association

3:45 pm-Workshop-Topic-Senate Bill 56 and County Fairs
Presenter: Erik Wisner, Assistant Secretary Kansas Department of Agriculture
Madison Ballroom Room (Lower Level)

5:00 pm-Hospitality-Atrium (ticket required)
Sponsored by Ramada Convention Center
Trade Show Opens-Fountain Rooms/Atrium/Grand Ballroom
Silent Auction - Grand Ballroom

6:00 pm-Reception throughout Atrium/Grand Ballroom-(with cash bar)
Sponsored by Grandstand Attractions & Ottaway Amusement Co.

7-9:00 pm-Showcasing-(Regency Ballroom)

9:00 pm-Visit with Associates    

Saturday
7:30 am-Breakfast Buffet (Ticket Required) (Regency Ballroom)

7:30 am-12 Registration Open

8:30 am-Opening Ceremony-(Regency Ballroom)
National Anthem - Welcome-President Galen Zook presiding

  • Introductions of Guest
  • Introductions of Board Members
  • Memorials
  • Topic-Board Management-Building Trust

9:30 am-Associates Meeting (All Associate Members)
- Parlor B (2nd Floor)

9:45 am-Coffee Break (Downstairs)
Sponsored by Visit Topeka, Inc.

10:00 am-Business Session-Jefferson Room (Lower Level)
President Galen Zook presiding

  • Minutes 2012 Convention-Kay Parks, Secretary
  • Financial & Audit Report-Jacque Karl, Treasure
  • Reports of Committees
Bylaws-Bob Atkisson, Chm
Membership-Kay Parks, Chm
Grievance-Jim Hamilton, Chm
Scholarship-Ed Umphenour, Chm
KFFA Caucuses-Charles Atkinson, Executive Director
Election of Directors
Introduction of New Directors
  • Adjourn Business Meeting
  • International Association of Fairs & Expos Update - Kate Turner, IAFE Event Coordinator
  • Kansas State Fair Report-Denny Stoecklein,General Manager, KSF
  • Kansas FFA Report-Daryl Simmons, Kansas FFA Reporter
  • Kansas 4-H Report-Dr. Daryl Buchholz, Associate Director Extension & Applied Research, KSU
  • Open Forum - (What’s on your Mind)-Senate Bill 56

10:00 am-Trade Show Opens-(Fountain Rooms/Atrium/Grand Ballroom)
Silent Auction - Grand Ballroom

11:45 am - Hall of Fame Luncheon-Ticket Required (Regency Ballroom)
~ Roger Olson, Master of Ceremonies
Introduction of Hall of Fame Inductees
Keynote Speaker: Bob Farmer, The Farmers’ Almanac
Sponsored by Visit Topeka, Inc & Kansas Fairs & Festivals Assoc.

1:30 pm-Ag Challenge of Champions Contest - (Fountain Room Game Room)
(2 Hours Only)

1:45 pm-Workshops

  • A-Topic-Kansas Sales Tax, How it effects you!
    Presenter:Robert Adcock, Ks Dept of Revenue (Mansion Dining Room)
  • B-Topic-Payment options using Paypal & Square
    Presenter: Chelsey Rziha, Element Artist Parlor B (2nd Floor)
  • C-Topic-“What’s Up with Talent? Making it work for your event”
    Presenter:Wayne Rouse, Country Stampede
    Jefferson Room (Lower Level)
  • D-Topic-Do’s & Don’ts of Beer Gardens
    Presenter: Darci Hamilton, ABC Enforcement Agent, Kansas Dept. of Revenue
    Madison Ballroom (Lower Level)
2:30 pm-Break-Sponsored by Dean Short Talent Service, Roger Olson

2:30 pm-Trade Show Continues-(Fountain Rooms/Atrium/Grand Ballroom)
Silent Auction-(Grand Ballroom)

2:45 pm-Workshops (Repeat)

  • A-Topic-Kansas Sales Tax, How it effects you!
    Presenter:Robert Adcock, Ks Dept of Revenue (Mansion Dining Room)
  • B-Topic-Payment options using Paypal & Square
    Presenter: Chelsey Rziha, Element Artist Parlor B (2nd Floor)
  • C-Topic-“What’s Up with Talent? Making it work for your event”
    Presenter:Wayne Rouse, Country Stampede
    Jefferson Room (Lower Level)
  • D-Topic-Do’s & Don’ts of Beer Gardens
    Presenter: Darci Hamilton, ABC Enforcement Agent, Kansas Dept. of Revenue
    Madison Ballroom (Lower Level)

3:30 pm-Enjoy the Trade Show, Visit with Associates, and
Network with other Fairs

3:30 pm-KFFA Board Meeting (Old & New Members) - (Mansion Gold Room)

4:00 pm-Hospitality-Atrium (Ticket required)
Sponsored by Ramada Convention Center

5:00 pm-Evening Dinner -
Introduction of Scholarship Winners Staats Scholarship-Andy Zinkle
Ag. Challenge of Champions-Denny Stoecklein/Charles Atkinson

6:00 pm-Ag Challenge of Champion Auction - Ron Hinrichsen,
President Kansas State Fair, Auctioneer (Regency Ballroom)

7-9:00 pm-Showcase (Regency Ballroom)

9:00 pm-Visit with Associates-(Fountain Rooms/Atrium/Grand Ballroom)


SUNDAY
7:30-8am-Devotions-Wagon Wheel Ministry-Parlor B (2nd Floor)

8:00 am-Awards Breakfast-Regency Ballroom

9:00 am-Workshop-Closing Speaker-Jeff Davison
Sponsored by Kansas Fairs & Festivals Association (Regency Ballroom)

10:00 am-Closing Ceremony Awards & Giveaways - Must be present to win -

11:00 am-KFFA Board Meeting (Mansion Gold Room)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P.O. Box 127
Great Bend, Ks. 67530
(620) 793-3747

E-mail Us

 

 
 
Send mail to the web administrator with questions or comments about this site.
© 2009 Kansas Fairs & Festivals Association   Designed and Maintained by Chelsey Rziha of Element Artist.
All rights reserved.